Pupil Premium Award finalists named

Schools recognised for closing the gap between disadvantaged pupils and their peers

Twenty-one schools have been recognised for leading the way in supporting their most disadvantaged pupils.

The schools have reached the final of the national Pupil Premium Awards, which celebrate schools’ most innovative and effective work in closing the gap between the performance of poorer pupils and that of their peers.

The awards are run by the Department for Education.

Last year, Ark Charter Academy, a Portsmouth secondary, was named the Pupil Premium National Winner after running a longer school day to help struggling pupils – including study groups on maths and literacy.

The school, which saw 82 per cent of its disadvantaged pupils achieve five or more A* to Cs (including English and maths) in 2014, also offers sailing, boxing classes and subsidised trips with the pupil premium funding.

Childcare and education minister Sam Gyimah said: “I would like to congratulate the finalists of this year’s awards who, through their creative use of the pupil premium, have each shown the impact that this funding and the dedication of teachers can have on improving life chances.

“While we know that the attainment gap between disadvantaged pupils and their classmates has narrowed at both primary and secondary level, we want to go further, and I urge more schools to follow the example set by these finalists.”

Prizes include visits to museums and festivals and music sessions. The awards will be announced by the artist Tracey Emin at a ceremony next month.

The finalists are:

Schools with published key stage 2 results

Norbridge Academy, Nottinghamshire

Camp Primary and Nursery School, Hertfordshire

Edward Pauling Primary School, Hounslow

Northern Saints CofE Primary School, Sunderland

Lower Kersal Community Primary School, Salford

Blean Primary School, Kent

Ernesettle Community School, Plymouth

Tinsley Meadows Primary School, Sheffield

Schools with published key stage 4 results

Caroline Chisholm School, Northamptonshire

St Albans Girls’ School, Hertfordshire

La Retraite RC Girls’ School, Lambeth

St Wilfrid’s RC College, South Tyneside

Ripley St Thomas CofE Academy, Lancashire

Maiden Erlegh School, Reading

Great Torrington School, Devon

Selly Park Technology College for Girls, Birmingham

Healing Science Academy, NE Lincolnshire

Special schools and alternative provision schools

Park Campus Academy, Lambeth

The Link School Pallion, Sunderland

Infant, first and key stage 3 schools

Greenfylde CofE First School, Somerset

Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInGoogle GmailShare
italySpainfrenchEnglish